Rishabh Pant Becomes IPL's Most Expensive Player in Historic Auction

Added at:


The IPL 2025 auction in Jeddah saw record-breaking deals as teams competed fiercely for top talent. Indian wicketkeeper-batter Rishabh Pant stole the show, becoming the most expensive player in IPL history with a $3.2 million bid from the Lucknow Super Giants, breaking Mitchell Starc's previous record from 2023. A total of 577 players were up for grabs during the two-day event.

Major Highlights

  • Rishabh Pant's Historic Deal: Lucknow's owner Shashwat Goenka praised Pant's unparalleled skills and leadership potential. The 27-year-old made a remarkable comeback to cricket after a car accident in 2022.
  • Shreyas Iyer’s Return to Punjab: Former Kolkata captain Shreyas Iyer was snapped up by Punjab Kings for $3.17 million, making him the second-most expensive player at the auction. New Punjab coach Ricky Ponting hinted that Iyer might lead the team.
  • Venkatesh Iyer to Kolkata: Indian all-rounder Venkatesh Iyer fetched $2.81 million, returning to the Knight Riders after being released earlier this year.
  • Arshdeep Singh’s Payday: The left-arm pacer ignited a bidding war before Punjab secured him for $2.13 million.

Other Key Deals

  • Jos Buttler: England's white-ball captain went to Gujarat Titans for $1.87 million.
  • Trent Boult: The New Zealand pacer returned to Mumbai Indians for $1.48 million.
  • Jofra Archer: Rajasthan Royals secured the England fast bowler for $1.48 million.
  • Noor Ahmad: The Afghan spinner joined Chennai Super Kings for $1.18 million.
  • Mohammed Shami: The Indian pacer went to Sunrisers Hyderabad for $1.18 million.

Auction Table

IPL 2025 Auction Top Buys
PlayerWinning Bid (USD)
Rishabh Pant$3.2 million
Shreyas Iyer$3.17 million
Venkatesh Iyer$2.81 million
Arshdeep Singh$2.13 million
Yuzvendra Chahal$2.13 million
Jos Buttler$1.87 million
KL Rahul$1.68 million
Trent Boult$1.48 million
Jofra Archer$1.48 million
Josh Hazlewood$1.48 million

Why the Auction Matters

This year’s auction underscores the IPL’s status as cricket’s premier T20 league. It not only brought global attention to the sport but also expanded the tournament's reach by hosting the auction in Jeddah.

Tags: Cricket

NewsRSS - News - Terrikon

16 October

09:11
All Thursday Results in the UEFA Conference League
08:51
All Thursday Results in the UEFA Europa League

15 October

22:30
Cissé Hat-Trick Inspires AC Milan to Stunning 4-0 Europa League Win
22:11
Lyon Hold Off Crystal Palace to Secure 3-2 Europa League Victory
22:01
Schick Scores Twice as Leverkusen Thrash Lech
16:45
Bradley Barcola Named Champions League Player of the Week
08:31
Champions League Record Broken: 78 Goals in 18 Matches
00:28
Real Madrid Stage Stunning Comeback to Beat Roma
00:04
Paris Saint-Germain Stun Manchester City in Etihad Thriller

14 October

22:11
Barcola Hat-Trick Fires Liverpool to Champions League Victory Over LASK
00:56
Olise Red Card Derails Bayern Comeback
00:36
Barcelona Fight Back to Thrash Galatasaray in Istanbul
00:30
Madrid Verdict for Carrick: Atletico Punish Manchester United
00:23
Club Brugge Pull Off Shock Win in Milan
00:14
Three Goals in Eight Minutes: Arsenal Sweep Lille Aside in the Champions League

13 October

22:31
Lens Suffer Champions League Defeat Against Sporting
09:27
Champions League Returns After International Break

12 October

10:41
Touchline Tensions and Two Points Dropped: Juventus Held to a Draw by Cagliari

11 October

20:44
Anfield Rout: Manchester City Thrash Liverpool
17:31
Max Verstappen Dominates Singapore Grand Prix to Claim Commanding Victory
00:45
PSG Call on Heavy Hitters to Overcome Le Mans
00:34
Diomande Fires Real Madrid to Crucial Victory Over Villarreal

10 October

23:57
Kevin De Bruyne Brace Fires Napoli to 3-0 Victory Over Frosinone
22:17
Dylan Bakwa Fires Lille to the Top of Ligue 1
22:06
Barcelona Thrash Getafe to Strengthen La Liga Lead